Trainer Roster

Connect with Backbone’s network of trainers HERE!

From EarthFirst!ers innovating technical blockades and tree-sits, to community organizers building alliances between longshore workers and environmentalists, the trainers who are a part of Backbone’s network have incredible hard-won experience, amazing success stories, and are eager to help you amplify your activism.

Whether you come to our Annual Localize This! Direct Action Camp, host a workshop, are looking for mentorship, or support with action or campaign design, we’ll connect you with some of the most incredible organizers innovating and pushing the limits of creative interventions for justice.

Connect with Backbone’s network of trainers HERE!

David Osborne

Core Organizing Trainer Affiliated Organization: Portland Rising Tide North, Portland Central American Solidarity Committee, Rose City Trainers GuildAreas of Training: Introduction to Facilitation, Advanced Facilitation, Group Process and Structure, Consensus Decision Making, Story-Based Strategy, How to Use the Mainstream Media to Tell Radical Stories Continue reading

Tom Kertes

Long-term Strategy and Community Organizing Trainer Affiliated Organization: Liberation Learning and Campaign for Child Care EquityAreas of Training: Organizing to Build Power, Community Organizing 101, Long-Term Strategic Planning Continue reading

Gedden

Climb and Blockades Trainer Affiliated Organization: Earth First Climbers GuildAreas of Training: Climbing, Banner Hangs, Tripods, Blockades, Environmental Campaigning Continue reading

Kyle Tanner

Community Organizing Trainer Affiliated Organization:  Itinerant Agitational Organizer Areas of Training: Community Organizing, Organizing Spiral, Earned Media, Honest Conversations, Fundraising: Hard & Soft Money Continue reading

Abigail Singer

Community Organizing Trainer and more Affiliated Organization: Rising Tide North AmericaAreas of Training: Consensus Decision-Making, Facilitation, Strategic Campaigning, Community Organizing 101, Direct Action, Horizontal Organizing and Equalizing Airtime, Climate Justice 101, Abolishing Private Prisons Continue reading

Angela MacWhinnie

Community Organizer Affiliated Organization: SEIU and We Are OregonAreas of Training: Organizing Conversations, Building and Maintaining Organizing Relationships, Relational Canvas (Building Community One Door at a Time!), Campaign Strategy, Home Defense/Move-Ins in a Box Continue reading

Ahern Dreadsen

NVDA Guru  Affiliated Organization: Multi Kulti (Chicago) Areas of Training: NVDA, Media, Tactical Communications, Expanding Allies, Security Culture, Cultural Competency Continue reading

Lauren Regan

Know Your Rights for Activists Affiliated Organization: Civil Liberties Defense CenterAreas of Training: Know Your Rights Training, and Civil Disobedience: Update & Trends from the Climate Justice Frontlines Continue reading

Hatchet

NVDA and Climb Trainer Affiliated Organization: Shadow Climbing LLC, Earth First! Climbers Guild, Northern Rockies Rising Tide, Cascadia EF!Areas of Training: Knotts 101, Climbing, Rigging, NVDA, Tripods, Banner Hangs Continue reading

Jeff Lucas

Organizer, Non Violent Direct Action Trainer, and Artful Activism Innovator Affiliated Organization: Heartland Coalfield Alliance Areas of Training: Intro to Blockades, Advanced Blockades, Action Scouting, Giant Banner Building and Overpass Bannering, Action Planning, Know Your Rights, NVDA 101, Advanced NVDA, Community Organizing, Become the Media Continue reading