Trainer Roster

Connect with Backbone’s network of trainers HERE!

From EarthFirst!ers innovating technical blockades and tree-sits, to community organizers building alliances between longshore workers and environmentalists, the trainers who are a part of Backbone’s network have incredible hard-won experience, amazing success stories, and are eager to help you amplify your activism.

Whether you come to our Annual Localize This! Direct Action Camp, host a workshop, are looking for mentorship, or support with action or campaign design, we’ll connect you with some of the most incredible organizers innovating and pushing the limits of creative interventions for justice.

Connect with Backbone’s network of trainers HERE!

Danielle

NVDA & Climb Trainer and TWAC Organizer Affiliated Organization: Cascadia Earth First!, The Trans and Womyn's Action Camp Canyon Country Rising Tide, Olympia Rising TideAreas of Training: NVDA 101, Climb Training, Continue reading

Chris Lutter

Artful Activism & Imagery Construction Trainer Affiliated Organization: Puppet Farm Arts and Backbone Campaign allied ArtistAreas of Training: Artful Activism, Puppet Building, Crafting Compelling Stories and catchy social justice oriented shanties! Continue reading

Sweetwater Nannauck

Spiritual Activist Affiliated Organization: Idle No More WAAreas of Training: Spiritual Activism, Lighting the 7th Fire - Working Well With Natives Continue reading

Odin Lonning

Cultural Worker & Artist Affiliated Organization: Xudzidaa Kwaan dance group, Institute of American Indian Art, Juneau Tlingit DancersAreas of Training: Native American cultural work and art Continue reading

Ruddy Turnstone

Climb Training Team Lead Affiliated Organization: Global Justice Ecology Project, Everglades Earth First!Areas of Training: Climb Training, Direct Action,   Continue reading

Heather Milton-Lightening

Native Led Direct Action Organizing Affiliated Organization: Indigenous Tar Sands Campaign, Aboriginal Youth with Initiative, Native Youth Movement, Indigenous People's Power Project,  Areas of Training: ...coming soon Continue reading

Jim Diers

Workshops on Building Power Through Assets-Based Community Organizing Affiliated Organization: Faculty at the University of Washington Assets Based Community Development InstituteAreas of Training: Building Power and Leaders Through Community Organizing Continue reading

Steph Cascadia

Affiliated Organization: Trans' & Womyn's Action Camp, Backbone Campaign Areas of Training: Non-Violent Direct Action, Intro to Blockades, Advanced Blockading Tactics, Tripod Blockades, Climb Training, High-Rise Banner Deployment, Community Organizing and Group Development, Security Culture, and Supporting Political Prisoners Continue reading

Elizabeth Lakes

Affiliated Organization: Earth First!, Michigan Coalition Against Tar Sands, Deep Water Earth First, Tar Sands Blockade, and Backbone CampaignAreas of Training: Intro and Advanced Climb Training Continue reading

Trip Jennings

Direct Action Climb Trainer & Independent Media Making Affiliated Organization: Rising Tide North America, National Geographic, Balance Media Areas of Training: Extreme Extraction Around The Continent, Media Making, & Working With The Press Continue reading